© 2024 Blaze Media LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] This could show intent.

Remaining focused on negligence, the evidence is still damning. Clinton operated an unsecure server at home. She transmitted classified material, including SAP material (the most classified), in numerous email strings, according to Comey’s news conference and July 7 testimony. Would a reasonable person believe any controls for handling highly sensitive classified information existed?

Guidance on negligence punishment is located in, Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 793 in pertinent part:

"(f) Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing … note, or information, relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed … Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Comey’s intent claim is irrelevant, the law is clear; being negligent in handling the information is enough.

On July 5, CNBC interviewed former Department of Justice attorney Jacob Frenkel. He said Clinton should have been charged.